Ramblers Cymru Logo Image of Countryside
Swansea Ramblers Logo
at the heart of walking


 

Privacy Policy




This is a privacy policy for Swansea Ramblers. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.swansearamblers.org.uk/. The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

Our parent body, The Ramblers, is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy examples of processing include: to administer membership, to contact you with information on Ramblers activities, campaigning work and to help us to reduce administration costs.

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.


Uses of personal data

Depending on your preferences, Ramblers will use your details for:
  • Membership subscription administration
In order to administer your Ramblers local group membership your personal details will be shared with the Ramblers central administration office and the local membership secretaries in your area - they will keep you updated with your local walks programme and walking events that may interest to you.
  • Communications about our campaigning work
  • Fundraising
  • Marketing purposes
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Customer satisfaction surveys
  • In-house research and analysis


People aged under 18
If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information. Ramblers will not accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged under 18 years.

Dispute Resolution
If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us by mail at the address shown on our programme.
You may also contact us by e-mail at secretary@swansearamblers.org.uk or by refering to the Contact Us page

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. Please read our information on cookies to find what cookies are being used on this website, how they affect you and how you can manage them.

Access to your own information
If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers, 2nd Floor Camelford House, 87-90 Albert Embankment London SE1 7TW or telephone 0207 339 8500.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy
The Ramblers reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication




 
Our use of Cookies    Back to top    Our Privacy Policy


Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional